Cellular Localization, qurification, and function of plasmud-determinedrirulence proteins of Salmonella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKITASATO,University
Principal Investigator
DANBARA Hirofumi  Kitasato University, Dept of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof, 薬学部, 教授 (40114558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Akio  Kitasato Institute Besearch Institute, 基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (50184205)
NAGAI Masaaki  Kitasato University, Dept of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assostant, 薬学部, 助手 (10198294)
SEKIYA Kachuko  Kitasato University, Dept of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 講師 (30050579)
ENDOH Masahiko  Kitasato University, Dept of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 助教授 (60104519)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssalmonella / Virulence / Plasmid / Regulation of expression / Virulance protein / lmmano-Electron Microscopy / 機能 / 精製 / 細胞局在性 / 発現 / 免疫電顕
Research Abstract
Our previous studies showed that S.Choleraesuis strain RF-1 isolated from septicemic pig harbors 50kb-virulence plasmid designated pKDSC50, and the 6.4kb SalI-EcoRI region of pKDSC50 encompassing four spv genes, spvR,spvA,spvB,and spvC,is essential to produce systemic disease in pigs and mice. The spvR gene was characterized as a positive activator gene for transcription of the following three genes, spvA,spvB,and spvC.The aim of the present study is to obtain the basic knowledges of Spv proteins which are requird for understanding the Salmonella systemic infection.
1. Regulatory function of Spv proteins
SpvR is a positive regulatory protein for the expression of its own gene, spvR.SpvA and SpvBare negative regulatory proteins for the expression of spvR gene. spvR gene is expressed in RpoS-dependent manner at the stationary phase of bacterial growth.
2. Isolation, purification, and characterization of Spv proteins
The four Spv proteins, spvR,spvA,spvB,and spvC were partially purified from S.Choleraesuis strain RF-1. Molecular weight of the purified Spv proteins by SDS-PAGE was determinded as 31 kDa for SpvR,26 kDa for SpvA,73 kDa for SpvB,and 24 kDa for SpvC.It was demonstrated that SpvB is a hydrophobic protein, and SpvC is a basic protein.
3. Immunoelectron microscopic localization of Spv proteins
A method for the localizatiom of Spv proteins by immunoelectron microscopy was established. By using cryo ultra-thin section of S.Choleraesuis strain RF-1 fixed with periodete lysin-paraformaldehyde, SpvC was revealed to be a cytoplasmic and outer menbrane protein. The localization of SpvR,SpvA,and SpvB proteins is under investigation.