Biochemical studies on the relationship between Clostridium perfringens alpha toxin and CTP-binding protein in rabbit erythrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Jun  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Full Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80029800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Keiko  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associa, 薬学部, 助手 (90170315)
NAGAHAMA Masahiro  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Profes, 薬学部, 助教授 (40164462)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsClostridium perfringens / alpha Toxin / Phospholipase C / Phospholipase D / Phospholipid metabolism / Site-directed-mutagenesis / Histidine / Hemolysis / ウェルシュ菌 / ガス壊疽 / alpha毒素 / GTP-結合タンパク質 / ホスファチジル4,5-二リン酸 / ホスファチジン酸 / プロテインキナーゼC
Research Abstract
We replaced all nine histidine residues in Clostridium perfringens alpha toxin with neutral amino acids (alanine, leucine and glycine) by site-direct mutagenesis and investigated the relationship between the biological activities and histidine residues or zinc ion in the toxin.The results suggested that the histidine-11 residue in the toxin is regarded as an essential and integral part of the toxin protein, that the histidine-68, -126 and 136 residues bind an exchangeable and labile divalent metal which is important for binding to membranes and substrates and that the histidine-148 residue tightly binds one zinc metal which is essential for the active or catalytic site of alpha toxin.