Analysis on the Protective Mechanisms by Rabies Virus Internal Structural Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Kumato  Oita Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70039915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZONO Akira  Oita Medical University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70218155)
SHICHIJO Akehisa  Oita Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90039917)
MANNEN Kazuaki  Oita Medical University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20145361)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRabies virus / Protective machanism / Internal structural proteins / Anti-nucleoprotein antibodies / Incorporation of antibodies into cells / 狂犬病ウイルスCTL
Research Abstract
To delineate the mechanisms by which the mice vaccinated with rabies virus internal nucleoprotein (N) resist to rabies virus challenge, the role of promed CD4^+ and CD8^+ T cells and direct antiviral effects of anti-N monoclonal antibodies (MAb) were investigated.Treatment of the mice vaccinated with a recombinant vaccinia virus expressing the N protein of rabies virus either with anti-CD4 or with anti-CD8 MAb, under the conditions to delete more than 90% of the cells for 2 weeks after virus challenge, had no significant effect on the outcome of virus challenge.
Anti-N MAb was found to be incorporated into the cytosol of cultured cells when the cells were incubated with high concertrations of the antibody.
Subsequent virus infection to such cells resulted ina significant inhibition of virus replication.The inhibition appeared to be in the stages after virus adsorption and penetration.Such antibody uptake by cultured cells was markedly enhanced by concurrent presence of rabies virus but not with VSV,suggesting that the N or a part of the N protein is exposed on the surface of rabies virion.
Further analyzes on the inhibition of virus replication by anti-N antibodies and on the localization of the N protein in rabies virion should elucidate the mechanisms by which anti-N antibodies operate in the protection against rabies virus infection.