Analysis of enhancer/silencer regions of TCR gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Masamoto  School of Med.Chiba Univ.Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40161393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Masaru  School of Med.Chiba Univ.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80110310)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTCR / ets / enhancer / T細胞抗原受容体 / 転写因子 / ets遺伝子
Research Abstract
It has been known that TCR-alpha enhancer is subdivided to Talpha1-4. In our recent study we demonstrate several major developments : (1) Talpha2 region is most critical to exert enhancer function. This Talpha2 region has reported to have a binding sites for TCF-1/LEF-1, Talpha2B and Ets-1. (2) By our in vivo analysis, 5'-CATCCTC-3' sequence is very important for enhancer function, which is overlapped with reported Ets-1 binding site. Moreover, by in vitro analysis, we identified at least three different Ets-1 related proteins are interacting with this Talpha2 region and, especially, one of them seems to have Ets-1 like binding specificity to 5'-ATCC-3' sequence. However none of these proteins seems to have a character of reported Ets-1 nor reactivity to anti-Est-1 and anti-Ets-2 monoclonal antibodies by gel-shift assay. Our present dats is the first case to demonstrate the binding of several endogenous (natural) Ets-1 family proteins to the Talpha2 region.
To determin the molecular weigth of the proteins, we performed UV-cross link experoment. It indicates novel 10kDa protein is binding to Talpha2 ets site with weakly associated 31kDa protein. By 3'-RACE RT-PCR,we islated a partial cDNA fragment with degenerated ets domain oligonucleotides. This cDNA frament sequence reveal that conserved ets domain with novel c-terminal half of new protein. We are currently trying to isolate full-length cDNA.