Analysis of a lympho-hematopoietic specific nuclear protein with homology to RaplGAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masakazu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept.of Immunology and Cell Biology, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (40211479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Nagahiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept.of Immunology and Cell Biology, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (40137716)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRanGAP / RaplGAP / nuclear protein / cell cycle progression / Ran / RCC-1 system / Interleukin-2 / differntial hybridization / Ran GAP / 有糸分裂破綻 / リン酸化会合分子 / 細胞周期 / Rap1GAPホモログ / 翻訳時ホッピング / GAP活性 / 細胞増殖抑制
Research Abstract
We have cloned a novel cDNA (Spa-1) which was little expressed in the quiescent state but induced in the interleukin 2 (IL2) -stimulated cycling state of an IL2-responsive murine lymphoid cell line by differential hybridization. Spa-1 mRNA (3.5kb) was induced in the normal lymphocytes following various mitogenic stimulation. In normal organs it was preferentially expressed in both fetal and adult lymphohematopoietic tissues. A Spa-1-coded protein of 68 kDa was localized mostly in the nucleus. Its N-terminal domain is highly homologous to a human Rapl GTPase activating protein (GAP) , and a fusion protein of this domain (SpanN) indeed exhibited GAP activity for Rapl/Rsrl but not for Ras or Rho in vitro. Unlike the human Rapl GAP,however, SpanN also exhibited GAP activity for Ran, so far the only known Ras-related GTPase in the nucleus. In the presence of serum, stable Spa-1 cDNA transfectants of NIH3T3 (NIH/Spa-1) hardly overexpressed Spa-1 (p68) and grew normally as the parental cells. When NIH/Spa-1 cells were serum-starved to be arrested in G1/0, however, they exhibited progressive Spa-1 p68 accumulation unlike the control cells, and following the addition of serum they showed cell death resembling mitotic catastrophes of S phase during cell cycle progression. The results indicates that the novel nuclear protein, Spa-1, with a potentially active Ran GAP domain severely hampers the mitogen-induced cell cycle progression when abnormally and/or prematurely expressed. Functions of the Spa-1 protein and its regulation are discussed in the context of its possible interaction with Ran/RCC-1 system, which is involved in the coordinated nuclear functions including cell division.