Role of tyrosine kinase on signal transduction through complement receptor 2 (CD21)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Junichiro  Tokyo Medical College, Department of Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20150188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Noriko  Tokyo Medical College, Department of Immunology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10210303)
ASAKURA Hideki  Tokyo Medical College, Department of Immunology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80142462)
TAKADA Eiko  Tokyo Medical College, Department of Immunology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50110903)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCD21 / B cell / phosphorylation / signal transduction / 補体受容体2 / ヒトB細胞 / チロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
To analyze the molecule complexed with complement receptor type 2 (CR2, CD21) in human B cells, Daudi or Raji human B lymphoma cells were solubilized by digitonin lysis buffer, followed by immunoprecipitation with anti-CD21 monoclonal antibody. In vitro immune complex kinase assay was done in the presence of ^<32>P-ATP using CD21-immunoprecipitates. CD21 is found to be complexed with src family kinase lyn, p85, and p92. However, the CD21 complex is not formed when cells were lysed by NP40 lysis buffer. Major phosphoprotein p85 is phosphorylated at serine and threonine residue, indicating that serine/threonine kinase as well as src family tyrosine kinase forms association with CD21. The association of CD21 with p85 is also found in normal tonsil B cells, which is enhanced by stimulation with Epstein Barr (EB) virus. These findings might suggest that p85 phosphorylation plays a pivotal role on the EB virus infection to B cells as well as B cell activation through B cell antigen receptor.