Analysis of transcriptional regulator involved in signal transduction in lymphocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Toshio  RIKEN,Biodesign group, バイオデザイン研究グループ, 研究員 (90201764)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstranscriptional regulators / lymphocyte / signal transduction / CRE / Cキナーゼ / E1A
Research Abstract
Among multiple CRE (cyclic AMP response element) -binding proteins, CRE-BP1 (also designated ATF-2) has two unique characeristics : it mediates the adenovirus EIA-induced trans-activation and forms a heterodimer with c-Jun. Two struc ures, a putative metal finger and a leucine zipper, in CRE-BP1 are responsible for these capacities. As a new member of a CRE-BP1 family that has similar metal finger and leucine zipper structures, we have isolated cDNA clones of CRE-BPa protein consists of 508 amino acids and has a molecular weight of 56,840. CRE-BPa protein is highly homologous with CRE-BP1 in four regions : two of them are the regions containing the putative metal finger or the DNA-binding domain consisting of the basic amino acid cluster and the leucine zipper. Like CRE-BP1, CRE-BPa binds to CRE with higher affinity than to the 12-OMICRON-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate response element as a homodimer or a CRE-BPa/c-Jun or CRE-BPa/CRE-BP1 heterodimer. However, using the c-Myb-CRE-BPa fusion protein, it was shown that CRE-BPa could not mediate the E1A-induced trans-acitivation. Expression of CRE-BPa mRNA was found in a limited number of cell lines, and multiple sizes of CRE-BPa mRNA species were detected in some cell lines and tissues. CRE-BPa will be useful to clarify the mechanism of CRE-mediated transcriptional activation by E1A or c-Jun.