Functional roles of trace elements in neurotransmissions of the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Medicine , Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40153811)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTrace Elements / Neuron / Synaptosomes / Neurotransmissions / 亜鉛 / 銅 / 脳 / 金属結合蛋白 / ラジカル / 神経伝達
Research Abstract
In the present study, I developed methods to saparate neuronal cells and synaptosomal (rich in pre-synapse) fractions by discontinuous sucrose grandient, and trace element concentrations were determined in those fractions under physiological stress to educidate the distributions of trace elements in the neuronal cell body and in synapses, and the functional roles of trace elements in neurotransmission.Results obtained in the present investigations are as follows ; (1) I developed a method to separate neuronal cells and glial cells from the rat brain.In the brain stem and in the cerebellum, Zn concentrations in neuronal cell fractions are higher than those in glial cell fractions.Mn concertrations in neuronal cells fractions were significantly higher than those in glial cells of all regeions.(2) Zn and Cu levels were determined in seven regions of rat brain and in their synaptosomal fractions one hour after restraint stress.Zn concentration in the hippocampal tissue decreased significantly, however, Zn in the synaptosomal fraction of same region increased significantly by restraint stress.Cu concentrations decreased significantly in three regions of rat brain tissue and nosignificant changes were detected in the synaptosomal fractions of same regions.(3) Zn concentrations in tissues, small and synaptosomal fractions of rat hippocampus were determined after exposure to 15-, 30- and 60-min restraint stress.Zn concentrations decreased significantly in the hippocampal tissues in all stressed groups.Zn concentrations tended to decrease in large synaptosomes and increase in small synaptosomes as a result of restraint stress.(4) Regional distribution of trace elements were measured in seven brain regions of LEC rats with hereditary abnormal Cu metabolism.Age-dependent Cu and Mn accumulations were observed in the brain LEC rats.Mo and Rb concentrations increased significantly before excessive Cu accumulation.