A study of cause and prevention of overwork-death "Karoshi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Masayuki  Hokkaido University School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90241314)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKaroshi / Shift worker / Glucose intolerance / Physical checkup / Exercise habit / Primary component analysis / Physical fitness / Hypertension / 糖尿病 / 作業関連疾患
Research Abstract
This study was atempted to elucidate physiolosical effects of workload with gulucose intolerance or hypertension, which are known as basic diseases related to overwork-death "Karoshi".
Firstly pricipal component analysis (PCA) was performed in order to clarify the relationships among exercise habit, health checkup and pyhsical fitness data in 164 male middle-aged office works.Foure principal component scores were found to be significantly correlated with exercise habit.Thes results suggest that it is necessary for health administration to evaluate the results of health checkup and physical fitness examinations holistically.
Secondaly the 90 middle-aged steel workers examined with 75goGTT were divided into 3 group by working conditions.The prevalence rates of the subjects with glicose intolerance were 62.5% in blue-collar shift workers.Diastolic blood pressure of blue-collar shift workers with glucose intolerance was founded to be significantly hidger than rtose of blue-collar and white-collar day workers (p<0.01).
Number of subjective fatigue symptoms and steps, measurements of CFF (Critical Flicker Fusion Test), blood pressure and heart rate for 24 hours of 2 shift workers with hypertension were compared to other shift workers without hypertension.Higher systolic blood pressure of workers with hypertension were observed during work and sleep.These results suggest that hypertension may be a risk factor for the cardiovascular disease of shift workers.