Study on the evaluation of risk factors for asthma-like symptom of three year old children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Jun  Tokyo Women's Medical College, the medical department, professor, 医学部, 教授 (90055955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Satoru  Tokyo Women's Medical College, the medical department, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70158963)
MORINOBU Shigeru  Tokyo Women's Medical College, the medical department, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00112871)
YAMANO Yuko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, the medical department, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30167580)
香川 順  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90055955)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThree year-old children / Athma-like symptom / Epidemiology / Environmental factors / Passive smoking / Urinary cotinine / Nitrogen dioxide personal exposure / 3歳児健康診査 / 窒素酸化物 / 個人暴露 / 3歳児検診 / 喘息様症状 / 質問票
Research Abstract
Study on the evaluation of risk factors for asthma-like symptom of three year old children.
In order to study the risk factors for asthma-like symptom, the relationship was examined between allergic disposition, infantile nurtrition, smoking with family, dwelling condition and heating apparatus and the prevalence rate of asthma-like symptom in 790 three year old children who, for health chick up, visited the urban public health center located in Tokyo, in 1993-1994. The results were as follows ;
1. The study established a prevalence rate of 9.9% in boys and 6.7% in girls with an overall average of 8.3%, which was higher than that of other stydies in children.
2. Medical anamnesis of allergic disease except bronchial asthma, family history of allergy and infection of lower bronchus all were found influential to prevalence of asthma-like symptom.
3. We analyzed urinary continine as a biochemical marker of passive smoking. The urinary continine detection rate (44.7%) of children who lived with smokers was higher than that (8.0%) of children who did not.
4. One hundred and two children were requested to put on NO exposure levels were recorded by some children. It's thought the reason is the children were exposed to high NO at homes, due to the use of winter heating apparatus. But the use of various type heating apparatus was not related significantly to the prevalence rate of asthma-like symptom.