| Project/Area Number |
05670328
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Kazuhiko Waseda University, School of human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00111104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIYAMA Takao Waseda University, School of human Sciences, Instructor, 人間科学部, 助手 (30257175)
HAYASHI Osamu Kagawa Nutrition College, Dept.of Microbilogy, Associate Professor, 栄養学部, 助教授 (20133340)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Exercise / Rat / Infecton / Neutrophil / Clinical test / Immune / Trace metal / NBT / トレッドミル |
| Research Abstract |
This report includes part 1 (Effects of voluntary exercise on the physioloical function in the infected rats) and Part 2 (Effects of voluntary and treadmill exercise on the physiological function in rats. Part 1 : The effect of not only customary voluntary exercise, but also one under the conditions of salmonella infection was examined using SPF Fischer rats of the exercise group by individual wheel running cages and the control group for 20 weeks. The present study showed that : (1) The rates of body weight gain of the exercise group were markedly inhibited than those of the control group in spite of more consumption of food and water, and the correltion not only between body weight and adipose tissue weight, but also between body weight and total running distance were significantly were shwed in the exercise group. (2) The moderate exercise practice have the effectiveness to improvement for serum lipid metabolism and the possibility to prevention of their fatty liver. (3) The effect
… More
of the non-specific immunity was recognize only in exercise group. Part 2 : The effects of treadmill and voluntary exercise on physical function were exemined in male Fischer rats divided into three groups : Treadmill run-ning (T), voluntary exercise (V), and Control (C) groups. T group was imposed the treadmill running for 30 minutes in the intensity 20m/min.by 5 days in a week for 13 weeks. Follwing results were obtained in this study. Voluntary exercise : 1) Body weight gain and adipise tissue weight were significantly lowere than that of C group in spite of more consumption of food. 2) The concentration of many minerals and trace metal in liver, heart, testis and kidney were significantly higher than those of other two groups. Voluntary exercise : 1) Body weight gain and adipise tissue weight were significantly lowere than that of Cgroup in spite of more consumption of food. 2) The concentration of many mineral and trace metal in liver and heart were significantly lower than those of other two groups. 3) Heart weight per body weight was significantly higher other two groups. 4) The weight of thymus and spleen which play as important part in our immune function were significantly lower than that of C group. (5) The difference of effect to cell surfer marker in thymocytes and peripheral blood cell by flowcytometry analysis were not recognize in the both groups. Less