Work environment and job stress for medical professionals between Japan and the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shosuke  Gunma Univ.Sch.Med.Dept.Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Shigenobu  Gunma Univ.Social and Information Studies, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90134527)
TAKEUCHI Kazuo  Gunma Univ.Sch.Med.Dept.Public Health, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60251089)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJob Stress / Work environment / Pilot study / Main study / Nurse / Job satisfaction / Depression / Comparison between Japan and the U.S. / 仕事不満足尺度 / 抑うつ尺度 / ストレス・モデル
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to investigate the difference of work environment and job stress between Japanese and the U.S.medical professionals, especially nurses. The final goal is to obtain good strategy for solving work-related mental health problems of medical professionals in each country.
With self-administered questionnaires measuring job stress and mental health status, two pilot studies (Japan and the U.S.site ; 197 and 28 effective cases, respectively) and one main study (Japan site ; 1065 effective cases) were carried out in 1993-1994. The scales for assessing job stress and mental health were considered to be reliable and valid after analyzes of the pilot studies in both countries.
The results suggest that Japanese nurse are more depressed and not satisfied with their job, having less support from their husband/wife and their family/friends, less job control in their work places, and more stress on job future ambiguity, in the circumstances on much working/extra-working time and much tasks that they do not regard as their own. Also, among Japanese health professionals, hospital nurses are found to be more depressed, more stressed on job future ambiguity, and less satisfied with their job than public health nurses nad midwifes.
Thus, several aspects of the work circumstances for Japanese nurses should be improved to prevent various mental health troubles. For further analyzes, especially for exact comparison between the two countries, main study in the U.S.site are now ready to be conducted.