The study on synchronization of circadian rhythms for the elevation of level of activity of daily living in the disabled elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Yutaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine, Department of public Health Associate Professor, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 助教授 (10174351)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDisabled elderly / Avtivity of daily living / Bilological rhythm / Synchronization / Internal desynchronization / Life rhythm / Heart rate / Light intensity / QOL / 血圧
Research Abstract
The results of the present study revealed that the physiological responses to the external Zeitgebers or synchronizers in the disabled elderly persons decreased and the frequency of internal desynchronization of circadian rhythm increased. For this reson, the level of activity of daily living tended to decrease in the disabled elderly persons. The analyzes of continuously monitored data of blood pressure and heart rate supported this hypothesis. The stimulation of social contacts and the exposure to intense sunlight during daytime are thought to be effective measures to prevent the internal desynchronization of circadian rhythm in the disabled elderly. It remains to be further investigated in the future how to plan a schedule of social contacts and sunlight exposure. It has been shown by the selfcompleted questionnaire on life rhythm and health for the active elderly persons that the level of activity of daily living was closely associated with pattern of life rhythm such as morningnes … More s-eveningness preference and the intensity of social network, which suggested that social support for strengthening the social network was useful for intensifving the synchronization of circadian rhythm of body functions. It has been observed in the present study that the frequency of internal desynchronization of circadian rhythm was more frequent in the elderly persons than in the younger persons. The circadian amplitude of heart rate rhythm estimated by the continuous recording method reflected the level of physical activity of the elderly persons. This easily measured physiological variable serves as a good indicator for evaluation the activity of daily living in the elderly. In conclusion, it has been clarified that the synchronization of circadian rhythm plays an important role in the elevation of activity of daily living in the disabled elderly, which should be considered in the determination of quantity and quality of social contacts provided by the home care of the disabled elderly in the piblic health services. Less