The effect of physical fitness on the risk of falls among elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTottori University Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHSHIRO Hitoshi  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine Public Health Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40160486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Nobuo  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine Public Health Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80191906)
KUROZAWA Youichi  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine Public Health Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50161790)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFall / Fracture / Physical fitness / Postural sway / 高齢者 / 危険因子 / 骨粗鬆症 / 運動
Research Abstract
The effects of physical fitness on the risk of falls among elderly.
We investigated the relationship between physical fitness and the risk of falls.
1. Magnitude of the postural sway, during 20 seconds standing with closed eye, of 825 residents in Kisuki town in Simane prefecture were measured. There is strong correlation between the magnitude of postural sway and age. Elder people tend to have large variety in the length of the movement of the center of the gravity of their body.
2. The relationship between postural sway and the incidence of falls among 278 people in Izumo city were studied. After one year of observation, 53 falls were identified. Fallers have larger postural away thsn the non-fallers (37.9cm versus 35.3cm).
3. Physical fitness of 188 residents in Aimi town, Tottori prefecture, were evaluated. Grip strength, Walking speed, muscle strength (M.triceps brachii, M.quadriceps femoris) and visual acuity were correlated with age. After adjusting by variables, grip strength, walking speed and visual acuity remained in the model in multiple regression analysis.