Project/Area Number |
05670350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Noriaki Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70116747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Fusako Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene, Teaching Assista, 医学部, 教務員 (70144962)
IWAMOTO Mieko Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene, Assistant Profes, 医学部, 講師 (80034932)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Vibration exposure guideline / Hand arm vibration syndrome / Raynaud's phenomenon / Circulatory function / Autonomic nervous system / Sympathoadrenal medullary system / Psychological stressors / Prevalence rate / 評容基準 / レイノー現象 / 知覚障害 / 標準化 |
Research Abstract |
Vibration exposure guidelines for prevention of the hand arm vibration syndrome are proposed by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) . The guidelines are based on the latent interval of Raynaud's phenomenon among Caucasians exposed to vibration, however the evidences are not enough. Acute vibration exposure experiment form 8 Hz to 1000 Hz indicated the following results ; circulatory function of fingers exposed increased due to direct effect of vibration and that of the opposite side fingers decreased due to indirect effect via the autonomic nervous system. Acute stress test in hand-arm vibration syndrome patients using urinary catecholamines indicated the sympathoadrenal medullary response to psychological stressors increased especially in hand-arm vibration syndrome patients with Raynaud's phenomenon in higher frequency. Epidemiological investigation in Japanese general population indicated that the prevalence rates were lower than those in Caucasians. Difference of susceptibility to circulatory disturbance between races as well as pathogenesis of Raynaud's phenomenon induced vibration exposure should be considered for vibration exposure guidelines.