Visualization of Symptoms to assist medical communication of foreigners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Masaki  Nagasaki Univ.Sch.of Med., Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10145229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuji  Oosaka Internat.Univ., College of Politics., Prof., 政経学部, 教授 (50114806)
NISHIHARA Jun  Nagasaki Univ.College of Educ., Ass.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30136626)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSymptoms / Visual symbols / Medical communication / Headache / Korean students / Japanese students / 自覚症 / 絵シンボル / 総シンボル / 在日外国人
Research Abstract
1. Korean children's visual image of symptoms ; Fifty students at the Nagasaki University, Nagasaki, Japan and fifty students at the Keimyung University at Taegu, Korea cooperated to try visual essences during a lecture hour in academic year 1993-4. Students were encouraged to externalize their image corresponding to ten of the basic symptoms Although details of the obtained visual images reflected some unique atmosphere in each culture, the basic image was similar.
2. Case study to picture the diagnosis of headache ; A physcan's conceptual images of particular diagnostic aspects of headaches were expressed as visual images. The initial visual images were further developed on a trial and error basis with the assistance of a task force, and the first version of "Picture Your Headache" was completed. Eighty-two American college students and 120 Japanese college students described their own headache experiences by means of these two formats. About 5% of American students and 10% of Japanese students preferred visual representation.
3. Development of visual symptomatic map and its evaluation ; Under the cooperation of Health Center of Nagasaki University, visual symptomatic map was developed. Of all the students who utilized this map, nearly half of them welcomed the new format.