Evaluation of occupational stress related to inducing of cerebro・athero-sclerotic diseases and the community-wide preventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
AONO Hiroshi  Oita Medical Univ.Public health and Hygiene, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80150936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Isao  Oita Medical Univ.Public health and Hygiene, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90253781)
OZAWA Hideki  Oita Medical Univ.Public health and Hygiene, professor, 医学部, 教授 (90204198)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOccupational stress inventory / Source of stress / Stress coping / Risk factor of Cerebro・atherosclerotic Disorder / 危険因子 / 職業ストレス源 / ストレス反応 / 職務ストレス / ストレス度 / 対処行動 / ストレス評価質問紙
Research Abstract
It was possible to develop valid and reliable self-report instruments that could measure stressors that cut across different occupations, that is, "generic" stressors. The work emphasized the aspects of people and environments that were possible to modify through learned behavior. The result was the Occupational Stress Inventory (OSI).
The work was motivated by the fact that little had been done to measure how individuals mobilize productive responses to occupationally induced stress. We developed three interrelated instruments based on the following model of social roles and stress. We reasoned that an individual's perception of the social roles they assume is of critical importance in their reaction to that stress. The OSI scales may be useful, then, for assessing problems within workgroups or organizations, for individuals assessment and counseling, and for family discussions or therapy. Interventions may be undertaken in any of the three demains measured in the model.