Project/Area Number |
05670362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KASAMATSU Takahiro Wakayama Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20073695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Noriko Wakayama Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60240355)
MORIOKA Seiji Wakayama Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70244754)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | bone mineral density / lifestyle / osteoporosis / nutrition survey / multiple regression analysis / 多変量解析 / 健康と生活習慣調査 / 食品摂取頻度 / 栄養素摂取量 / 食品群別摂取量 / 生活習慣調査 |
Research Abstract |
To determine the lifestyle factors associated with bone mineral density (BMD) of general inhabitants in a rural community, a population survey was carried out. The subjects were 159 inhabitants aged 40 to 79 years. The BMD measurements of the lumbar spine (L2-L4) was performed using dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry, and their lifestyles including eating habits were surveyed. Information on lifestyle was obtained from a self-administered questionnaire. The results were as follows ; 1) There was no significantly correlations between BMD and daily intakes of nutrients. 2) In men, BMD was positively associated with much intakes of pork and bean curd, and less intakes of salty foods. In women, BMD was positively associated with much intakes of dried fish, bean curd and milk, and eating regularly. 3) The result of multiple regression analysis showed that body weight and eating regularly had positive effects on BMD in both sexes. In women, age and no exercise had negative effect on BMD. In conclusion, body weight and dietary habits are the primary determinants of BMD in both sexes.