Project/Area Number |
05670363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Jich medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKUDA Atsuhiko Jich Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00227381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 好一 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50217915)
楡木 満生 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20172736)
NIREKI M Jich Medical School, Professor
NAKAMURA Y Jich Medical School, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Children's home cares / Activties of child guidance center / 児童相談活動 / 難病児の在宅ケア / 児童相談所と在宅ケア / 心身障害児と在宅ケア |
Research Abstract |
We sent questionnaires to 177 Child Guidance Centers in all parts of Japan in order to evaluate the activities of Child Guidance Centers for promoting home care programs for the handicapped children and 133 centers replied. Child Guidance Centers were divided into three types, urban thpe, intermediate type and non-urban type according to the ratio of the urban population in the administration area. Home visit for the individual cases were more active in the intermediate and non-urban type centers than in the urban types while the urban type centers prefer activities in the centers because of the population size and traffic conveniencce in the urban areas. Most of the urban type Child Guidance Centers ranked construction of data bases about the handicapped children first as the necessary condition to promote home cares. This fact may be due to the difficulties in obtaining information about the handicapped children in the urban areas. Financial support from the government or prefectures, trainningfor the stuffs and furnishing information about child welfare were especialy requested by the non-urban type centers. We believe that the results of our research will be useful in promoting activities of Child Guidance Centers for the home care programs for the handicapped children.