Health effects of changed element balance in eco-system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yukio  Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (00093427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hisayoshi  Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, Lecturer, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (60168945)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsElement balance / Cadmium / Selenium / Chronic effects / Acid rain / 慢性生体影響 / 生態系 / 生体慢性影響
Research Abstract
The effects of dietary selenium (Se) ingestion (deficient : 0.02ppm, normal : 0.3ppm, supplement : 0.9ppm) on the cadmium (Cd) distribution and the manifestation of chronic Cd toxicity after oral Cd administration were investigated in mice and rats. Cd was given by gastric tube at a dose of 10mgCd/kg 6 days a week for 10 weeks in rats, and given as drinking water containing Cd of 50or 100ppm for 60 weeks in mice. Cd concentration in the heart increased in Se deficient rats and mice. More Cd accumulated in the kidney than in the liver of all experimental groups. However, non metallothionein bound Cd (non MT-Cd) in the kidney increased only in Se deficient rats. Also urinary excretion of enzymes (NAG,GST,AAP,GGT) increased significantly in Se deficient rats. Ceruloplasmin (Cep) activity in plasma was inhibited by Cd in both groups of Se normal and Se deficient diet. While the inhibition of Cep activity by Cd was mitigated by Se supplement. The results suggest that Se deficient promotes the Cd accumulation in heart and kidney, and the manifestation of renal dysfunction by chronic Cd toxicity. While Se supplement minigated the toxic effects of Cd such as the inhibition of Cep activity.