Project/Area Number |
05670365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | St.Marianna University (1994) Keio University (1993) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Katsumi St.Marianna University, 医学部, 教授 (80158435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Eiko St.Marianna University, 医学部, 助手
MATSUDA Hiroshi Keio University, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | health risk / health education / health examination / primary prevention / disease models / 保健情報 / 比例バザードモデル |
Research Abstract |
Prevention of chronic diseases has been attracted attentions because of the change in the disease structure. Health educations is consider-ed to be useful in the stage of pre-manifestation. However, there have been no definite styles of health education for chronic diseases. Health education should be focused on the eliminate the risk factors related to the occurrence of chronic diseases. These risk factors were known as the life-styles such as smoking, drinking, food intake, exercise and obesity. Health risk appraisal was produced as the health education tools which give the motivation to improve the ill life-styles. First object was to develop the health education systems which modify the ill life-styles. Second object was to clarify the effectiveness of this health education systems. Third object was to elucidate the basic models which will be incorporated into the health risk appraisals. This system has some functions ; (1) indication of the expected values of biochemical date when continuing the life styles, (2) indication of the changing value of biochemical data after improving the ill life-styles. This system was worked on the personal computers. The epidemiological analysis was conducted to elucidate the effectiveness of this system as the weight reduction programs. The subjects who had performed this health education system showed the significant weight reduction after one-year compared to the age-matched control group.