Evaluation of neurotoxic parameter of neurotransimitter release on learning disorder caused by industrial chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokai University school
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Sadayoshi  Tokai uni.school of med. Profesor, 医学部, 教授 (90055707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKAWA Hiroyuki  Tokai uni.school of med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40102850)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsToluene / Carbon-monoxide / Leaning Behavior / Spontaneous Activity / Acethylcholine / DOPAC / HVA / 5-HIAA / 回避学習行動 / 神経伝達物質 / モノアミン代謝物 / 大脳皮質 / 線条体
Research Abstract
Usefulness as a parameter to evaluate the neurotoxicity on learning disorder caused by toluene and carbon monoxide were studied by shock avoidance results and release of ACh from cerebral cortex and ACh, DOPAC,HVA,5-HIAA from stiatum.
Neurotransmitters in cerebral cortex and striatum were measured on the high avoidance rat strain (THA rat) and the low avoidance rat strain (WS rat) for clarify the areas of brain and the kinds of neurotransmitters to control leaning avoidance behavior. ACh release in cerebral cortex and striatum, and monoamine metabolites in striatum were related to avoidance ability between the high and low avoidance rat strains. Change of spontaneous activities of the rats were related to release of ACh and monoamine metabolites on toluene exposure. Release of ACh and DOPAC,HVA,5-HIAA increased when spontaneous activities rose by the exciting action of toluene, and release of neurotransmitters decreased when spontaneous activities suppressed caused by the anesthetic action of toluene. Increase of lever-pressing on shock avoidance behavior seemed to be caused by the exciting action of toluene. The effects of CO exposure on leaning behavior and neurotransmitters were not so clear as toluene exposure.