Development of screening and health management programs for occupational carpal tunnel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima (1994)
Suzuka University of Medical Science (1993)
Principal Investigator
HISASHIGE Akinori  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40145123)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCURPAL TUNNEL SYNDROME / SCREENING / HEALTH MANAGEMENT / RISK FACTORS / SENSITIVITY / SPECIFICITY / HEALTH RIST APPRAISAL / MULTIVARIATE ANALYSIS / 効率 / 費用 / ROC分析 / 症例-対照研究
Research Abstract
To establish a screening and health management program for occupational carpal tunnel syndrome, a systematic research was carried out. The research consisted of four working studies as follows : 1) the measurement of prevalence rate of occupational carpal tunnel syndrome, 2) the quantitative identification of its risk factors, 3) the evaluation of efficacy of screening strategies, and 4) the establishment of health risk appraisal method. The prevalence rate of occupational carpal tunnel syndrome among school lunch cooks in Japan was 4.5 percent. As its risk factors, repetitive movements of wrists, unnatural position of wrists, high force on wrists and handling heavy materials were identified by a case-control study and rate ratio analysis with a multivariate analysis. The most effectivfe test for occupational carpal tunnel syndrome were a check list of subjective symptoms and an electrophysiologic test (a nerve conduction test for sensory velocity of the median nerve). The sensitivity and specificity of these two test were 90% and 88%, and 100% and 87%. However, a check list of subjective symptoms was more cost-effective than the latter. The cost per a case identified for a check list was 2500 yen in comparison which was much lower than that (37400 yen) of an electrophysiologic test. The health risk appraisal program was established by results of a multiple logistic regression analysis. This program consisted of 16 occupational items for a questionnaire, and its correct discriminat rate was 99.0%.