Comparison between organic solvents in the urine of workers exposed to organic solvents and their solvent's metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
OGATA Masana  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70032844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yoshihiro  Chugoku junior college Department of Home Economics, Assistant professor, 生活学科, 助教授 (80196493)
HUJII Toshiko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Profession, Assistant, 医療技術学部, 助教授 (70099638)
TAGUCHI Toyohiro  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Welfare, Instructor, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (30197248)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBiological monitoring / Organic solvent / Urinary solvent / Urinary metabolite / Breath zone air / Mixed solvent / beatae cyclodextrin / Head space gas / 尿中溶剤濃度 / 代謝産物濃度 / 呼吸域濃度 / β-シクロデキストリン / 尿 / ガスクロマトグラフ / 気中濃度 / 尿中濃度
Research Abstract
The method for preservation of urinary solvents of low concentration was examined and a new method was established. In the new method, the vials were filled with urine receiving beta cyclodextrin beforehand and sealed with aluminium seals.
Workers were exposed to a mixed solvent of toluene, methylethylketone and isopropanol, or that of toluene, xylene and methyl ethyl ketone, or that of dichloromethane, 1,2-dichloroethane and trichloroethylene, and each solvent to which workers were simultaneously exposed and parent solvents or metabolites in the urine of workers exposed to the mixed solvents were measured.
A close correlation was present between the ambient concentration of each solvent and the urinary concentration of the same solvent in the urine of workers showed a higher value than that between the ambient concentration and the solvent concentration corrected by creatinine concentration or by specific gravity. In contrast to this, the correlation coefficient between the ambient concentration of solvents and the corrected concentraion of metabolies by creatinine concentration or by specific gravity in the urine was higher than that between the ambient concentration and uncorrected concentration of metabolites. These results are explained by assuming that solvent is transferred from blood to urine by simple diffusion. Therefore, the correlation coefficient between the uncorrected concentration of urinary solvents and the metabolite concentrations corrected by creatinine or by specific gravity was higher than that between the uncorrected concentration of urinary solvents and uncorrected concentration of metabolite concentrations.