Field Study for Sleep-Wake Habits in Japanese Workers of Different Ages : Individual Differencis of Circadian Phase and Aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of East Asia
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuya  The University of East Asia Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80086602)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCircadian phase / Individual differences / Morning-evening types / Sleep-wake habits / Type A behavior pattern (TABP) / Aging / Night work / Night-time nap / 加齢 / 睡眠特性 / 睡眠習慣 / 交代制勤務 / 生活行動パターン / 仮眠
Research Abstract
The Japanese version of Horne and Ostberg morningness-eveningness questionnaire, life habits inventory and the screening test for the Type A Behavior Pattern (TABP) evaluated by Tokai group were adiministered to 1,120 workers aged 18-69 in various kinds of occupations, and the changes in scores of morningness-eveningness and the TABP and sleep-wake habits with aging were investigated.On the other hand, a questionnaire was performed in order to investigate the effect to naps during night duty on recovery from fatigue. Morningness-eveningness scores significantly shifted to morningness with increased age. The habitual bed and arising times significantly advanced and sleeping time on weekday were prolonged with aging. The morning type group go to bed and arise earlier than the evening type group, especially older groups. The result of sleep-wake habits showed that the variability of habitual sleep parameters were greater the evening type group than the morning type group. The morning type … More group was the better the mood on arising. These findings suggested that the circadian phase was advanced and/or the period was shortened with increased age. Age adjusted prevalence of TABP was 20.2% in male workers and 9.7% in female workers, in which younger age groups had lewer, and on the contrary, older ones had higher prevalences. No significant differences between the TABP and no-TABP were found in terms to retiring and arising time, and sleep length on weekday.
From the survey of night-time naps, both the nap and no-nap groups exhibited an increase in the sleepiness scores and also in the subjective feelings of fatigue concerning the complaints related to drowsiness, dullness and difficulty in concentration. However, it was found that for the no-nap group these effects continued for a large part of the recovery period following night work. It can therefore be surmised that naps taken during night-time work can be to a certain extent aid recovery form the fatigue caused by that work. Less