都市勤労者のライフスタイルと尿の変異原修飾作用について
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Sei-ichi  Dept.Industrial Health, Senior Researcher, 労働衛生部, 主任研究員 (80167551)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsurine / antimutagenicity / SOS-inhibition / life style / work style / health index / umu test / 生活習慣 / 生活環境 / 日内変動
Research Abstract
We found that human urine suppressed SOS-responses induced by chemical mutagens as detected by umu test using Salmonella typhimurium TA1535/pSK1002. Certain differences among the individuals were observed in the SOS-suppression activity of the urine. Diural changes in the supression activity was also observed. The suppression activity of the urine was higher in the morning than in the daytime. The activity fell gradually with time in the daytime. It showed the lowest value in the evening. Then, we conducted the studies to clarified the factors which effect on the SOS-suppression activity of human urine. The investigations as to physical and clinical examination, daily behaviors and habibits, and the SOS suppression activity of the urine, was carried out to 287 healthy male workers. Form the results, it was suggested that the SOS-suppression activity of the urine was associated with health condition.