Sex determination based on detecting the difference of methylation pattern on the DXZ4 region of X chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MAMANOUCHI Haruo  Niigata Univ.School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30134919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINAMI Ryo  Niigata Univ.School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40133615)
DEWA Koji  Niigata Univ.School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10197832)
NAITO Emiko  Niigata Univ.School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80018811)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDXZ4 / methylation / inactive chromosome X / PCR / female-typing / Sex identification / SRY / 女性判定法 / X染色体 / 性染体異常 / DNA診断 / PCR分析
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel method for positively determining female sex of biological samples with polymerase chain reaction (PCR). This uses a repetitive sequence, DXZ4, on X chromosome as a typing marker. The DXZ4 region is highly methylated on the active X while it is hypomethylated on the inactive X.Hence, when DNA is digested with a methylation-sensitive enzyme, Hpa II,only the repetitive sequence on the inactive X chromosome specific to females yield small DNA fragments of approximately 100-bp. Such fragments are isolated with gel electrcphoresis and detected by PCR.In parallel, a complementary male-sex typing has been also carried out using the SRY sequence as a probe.
Testing DNAs from fresh Turner's blood and from postnortem tissues exhibited band-signals confirming the sex identification. Degraded DNAs isolated from severely decomposed specimens were also identifiable when high-molecular-weight DNA was isolated before the assay. This demonstrates the usefulness of this method in forensic identification.