Ultrastructural localization of blood antigens in human tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BUNAI Yasuo  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50165510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Isao  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80021393)
松浦 一也  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (00229410)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsABH Blood Group Antigens / Stomach / Esophagus / Mucous Granules / Golgi Apparatus / Ultrastructure / 粘液顆粒 / ゴルシ装置 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Ultrastructural localization of ABH blood group antigens were observed using 7 specimen of gastric mucosa and one case of esophageal mucosa. Tissue samples were embedded in Lowicryl K4M by polymerization at -40゚C.Ultrastructural localization were observed using anti-A and anti-B lectins conjugated gold particles of 20 nm in size and anti-H lectin conjugated gold particle of 5 nm in size. ABH blood group antigenes distributed mainly in the mucous granules. In the gastric mucosa belonging to A or B individuals, mucous cells mainly containing A or B blood group antigens and mucous cell mainly containing H blood group antigens were mixed. These findings appeared to indicate that there were quite differences in the production of ABH blood group antigens in the gastric mucous cells in a same individual. Differences of distribution of ABH blood group antigens were also observed in a same cells. In some mucous granules, H blood group antigens were observed together with A or B blood group antigens. But, in other mucous granules, only one type of blood group antigens was observed. Blood group antigens were also observed in the Golgi apparatus. In the Golgi vesicles, only one type blood group substance was observed and the vesicles were transported into the mucous granules. In the esophageal mucosa, ABH blood group antigens were distributed in the Golgi vesicles and the cell membrane.
In our previous study, it had become apparent that distribution of ABH blood group antigens differ from tissue to tissue and from cell to cell, even in a same tissue. The present results suggested that the production and distribution of ABH blood group antigens differ even in a same cells.