Molecular-Biological and Histochemical Studies on ABO Blood Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mitsuko  Shiga University of Medical Science Department of Legal Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80145911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshio  Shiga University of Medical Science Department of Legal Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60111902)
FUKUNAGA Tatsushige  Mie University Medical School Department of Legal Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70156800)
NISHI Katsuji  Shiga University of Medical Science Department of Legal Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60073681)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsABO Blood Group / Glycosyltransferase / Gene / DNA / PCR / Sugar Chain Antigen / Molecular Biology / Immunohistochemistry / 免疫組織化学 / 遺伝子型 / パラフィン包埋臓器
Research Abstract
1. ABO genotyping from DNA extracted from paraffin block tissues
We extracted DNA from formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissues and the nucleotide sequences for A,B and genes were amplified. DNA fragments of ca 300 bp could be amplified, when an aliquot of the first round PCR products was used as template. Degraded DNA from paraffin blocks stored for up to 10 years could be successfully typed. This methed may be available for retrospective investigations for the genetic diagnosis of diseases.
2. Histochemical distribution of ABH-related antigens in mammals
We investigated the distribution of ABH and the related antigens in the reproductive and in the oral organs of human and some other mammals. The results suggest that ABH and the related antigens might involve the spermatogenesis and the taste chemoreceptor functions and that species identification followed by ABO typing might be important.
3. Comparison of the genes for ABO blood group among some mammals
We compared the nucleotide sequence of the ABO genes among some mammals. DNA fragments were amplified by PCR across the blood group specific sequences. Each species showed its own band pattern electrophoretically. Fragments from Japanese monkey hybridized with those from human, and the results from the other animal differred among the species and among the region amplified. We subcloned and sequenced a portion of these genes. Japanese monkey was found to possess the close sequence to the human B gene, which is compatible with our histochemical findings. These results can be applicable to the species identifications.