Project/Area Number |
05670398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Masaaki Saitama Medical School, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50129160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YABE Katsuhiro Saitama Medical School, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60158053)
SHINOZUKA Tatsuo Kiou University, Asistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70095610)
WATANABE Hiroshi Saitama Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051233)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | formain-fixed / lymphocytes / DNA extraction / HLA Typing / HLA-DQalpha typing / Paternity Test / HLA / HLA DQα / ハプロタイプ / PM-PCR |
Research Abstract |
Our study in 1993 focused on evaluation of the method of DNA extraction from lymphocytes fixed in formalin. However, we found that DNA extracted from formalin-fixed lymphocytes rapidly undergoes degradation to lower molecular from owing to the effect of the formalin. Therefor, in 1994 we extracted DNA from the smoll residual portion of lymphocytes used for HLA typing, and perfomed HLADQalpha typing on the DNA obtained. We performed HLA typing in 26 lineages and identified the A-C-B haplotypes. After that, the residual small volume of lymphocytes was used enough to extract DNA,and the extracted DNA was analyzed for HLADQalpha. All specimens were large to be typed. We then investigated the linkage between the A-C-B haplotypes and the DQalpha type and identified a strong linkage between A24-CwX-Bw52 and the DQalpha1.3 typ, and A24-Cw7-B7 and DQalpha1.1. These results show that specimens needed for DNA analysis can be obtained from the Small Volume of Lympocytes Left over after HLA Typing.