Project/Area Number |
05670399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Masataka Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90051911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAO Tadataka Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Medicine Honorary Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50050307)
KURIHARA Katsuyoshi Kitasato Univ. Sch. of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90138123)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Brain death / Cerebellum / Granular layr / Autolysis / Color image analysis / 三次元画像解析 |
Research Abstract |
Among the issues that concern brain death and organ transplants in Japan. one that is apt to be the subject of controversy is whether or not a brain death pronouncement has been made prematurely. The subject of our study has been the guideline for making this pronouncement based on the correlation between elapsed time and granular layr autolysis (GLA) in the cerebellum. For this research. we employed a color image analysis system manufactured by Olympus. 1. On Two-Dimensional Image Analysis We investigated normal brain control specimens and brain dead cerebellum samples by comparing the granule cell (G) count in the granular layr of both. As a result, the G count in the case of the brain dead samples declined markedly in proportion to the time elapsed subsequent to pronounced brain death. and this is believed to be an effective indicator that shows the duration of the brain dead state. 2. On Three-Dimensional Image Analysis We made investigation into the outer and inner strata of the cerebellum of brain dead cases, and, on the basis of their GLA characteristics, we grouped our investigations thus : (1) types where autolysis of erythrocytes and granular cells is complete, (2) - (4) types where erythrocytes and granular cells survive to some degree. As a result, groups (2) - (4) are believed to be effective indicators in the estimation of the duration of brain dead state for the outer cerebellum strata. We then attempted a three dimensional image reconstruction of cross-section specimens of all data for both normal and brain dead cases. As a result.in the brain dead cases.we discovered GLA believed to arise from interruption of blood flow in arteriolar peripheries where thrombi are present.