Clinical laboratory analysis of cadaver blood from sudden unexpected death -especially focused on sudden cardiac death-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Akihiro  Jikei Univ.School of Med.Legal Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60010089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Kenji  Jikei Univ.School of Med.Legal Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60199180)
SHIGETA Akio  Jikei Univ.School of Med.Legal Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80147321)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSUD / 心臓突然死 / 臨床生化学的分析 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 高比重リポ蛋白 / レステロールエステル転送蛋白 / ミオグロビン / コレステロールエステル転送蛋白 / ミオブロビン / 臨床生化学検査 / DNA分析
Research Abstract
In order to analyze the antemortem pathophysiological state in cases of sudden unexpected death (SUD), particularly of sudden cardiac death, we examined clinical laboratory parameters in cadaver blood obtained from autopsy cases at Department of Legal Medicine, the Jikei University School of Medicine. As a trial for the pathogenetic analysis of SUD in young persons with marked coronary arteriosclerosis, we identified cholesteryl ester transfer protein (CETP) gene mutations in cadaver blood by means of PCR method. Furthermore, we analyzed mitochondrial DNA (mDNA) mutations in cardiac muscle from the cases of sudden cardiac death. As results, serum concentration of LDH,CPK,GOT,GPT and myoglobin in cadaver blood was so abnormally increased as a postmortem changes that these parameters were not valuable for diagnosis of early myocardial ischemia. Concerning the CETP gene analysis, neither homozygote nor heterozygote was detected in 40 cases of marked coronary arteriosclerosis, indicating that high density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) may not so markedly increased in our cases. Furthermore, we found deletion or mutation of myocardial mDNA in our cases, regardless of sudden cardiac death. However, there was no tendency of deleted mDNA frequency against sudden cardiac death.