Study on the significance of apo E in aherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ETO Masaaki  Asahikawa Medical College Dept of Internal Med 2, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90133818)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsapo E / lipoprotein / remnant / triglycevide / Cholesterol / Macrophage / apo E allele / atherogenicity / 動脈硬化 / 脂質
Research Abstract
Apolipoprotein E is one of the protein constituents of VLDL,VLDL remnants and chylomicron remnants, which are atherogenic lipoproteins. TG-rich lipoproteins and their remnants are taken up by macrophages and cause the accumulation of cholestervl ester (CE), and then the formation of foam cells. apo E plays an important role in the above process as a ligand for the lipoprotein receptors. The significance of Apo E in the pathogenesis of atheroscler osis was examined in this study. The frequencies of apo E2 and E4 were significantly higher in patients with ischemic heart disease than in controls. Apo E2 is associated with type III hyperlipoproteinemia (HLP) and hypertriglyceridemia (type IV HLP) , whereas apo E4 is associated with hyper-cholesterolemia (type IIa and IIb HLP). Thus, apo E2 and E4 are atherogenic. We established a method for apo E genotyping by PCR-RFLP.ApoE2 increased plasma RLP (remnant-like particles) and caused postprandial lipemia, which is thought to be atherogenic. RLP and TG-rich lipoproteins derived from NIDDM and apo E2-associated hyperlipemia enhanced the CE synthesis as compared with those derived fromcontrols. It is concluded that apo E plays an important role in atherosclerosis.