| Project/Area Number |
05670409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHNO Yoichi School of Medicine Chiba University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60161882)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下条 直樹 千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (40221303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Bronchial asthma / Healthy subject / House dust mite / T cell line / Interleukin 4 / Interferon-gamma / anti-allergic drugs / IL-4 / 抗原特異的芽球化反応 / T細胞機能抑制 / ダニ / サイトカイン |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated (1) functional differences of house dust mite (HDM) -specific T cell lines (TCLs) between asthmatic patient and healthy subject, (2) cytokine production pattern of HDM-specific TCLs propagated in the presence of interferon-gamma (IFN-gamma) , and finally (3) effect of antiallergic drugs on interleukin 4 (IL-4) production of HDM-specific TCLs established from an asthmatic patient. Whereas TCLs obtained from a non-atopic healthy subject produced no or very low amount of IL-4 on HDM stimulation, all TCLs from a patient with bronchial asthma secreted considerable amount of IL-4 in the culture supernatant. Only few TCLs produced detectable IFN-gamma both in asthmatic patient and healthy subject. Presence of IFN-gamma in the culture to establish HDM-specific TCLs in healthy subject led to decrease in number of IL-4 producing TCLs and increase in number of IFN-gamma producing TCLs. In contrast, same procedure did decline the number of IL-4 producing TCLs in a asthmatic patient but no TCLs produced IFN-gamma.These results indicate that qualitative differences of cytokine production of HDM-specific T cells between asthmatic patient and healthy subject. Anti-allergic drugs (azelastin, ozagrel, pemilorast) , especially azelastin, inhibit IL-4 production from TCLs stimulated with HDM,whereas they did not inhibit proliferation of TCLs to HDM,indicating the possibility of cytokine-specific regulation by some drugs in allergen-driven T cell activation in asthma.