Metabolic analysis of high molecular matrix components in inflammation and reparinf process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MURATA Katumi  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Health Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (80010148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUKO Matsunobu  Tokyo University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80107622)
INABA Masamitu  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, Assistan, 美術学部, 講師 (50135183)
SUGISITA Ryuichiro  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, Professo, 美術学部, 教授 (40015227)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMatrix / Glycosaminoglycans / Heparan sulfates / Structural unsaturated disaccharide / High performance liquid chromatography / ハーラー症候群
Research Abstract
Pathological information of matrix synthesis and catabolism were studied on the metabolic abnormality. Estimation of heparan sulfate (HS) isomers was newly developed and we learned their metabolic changes of chondroitin sulfate (CS) and dermatan sulfate (DS) compared with those of HS.We used high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) to identify HS and CS isomer at the unsaturated disaccharide (DELTADi-S_<HS>, DELTADi-S_<CS>) from after digestion with heparitinases and chondroitinases. In this paper, we report a devised analytical method for identify various DELTADi-S_<HS> which derived from HS isomers. Thus, pathological and metabolic changes were studied based on DELTADi-S_<HS> as well as DELTADi-S_<CS>. The main data obtained are follows :
1) Analysis of glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) in human urine : The final metabolic substance of GAGs in human body, i.e.urinary GAGs were studied. In Hurler syndrome in which DS and HS have been known to increase, we found an abnormal metabolism of DELTADi-S_2. In HS metabolism, we found variously sulfated 8 DELTADi-S_<HS>, and deduced a high sulfate metabolim in the disease.
2) GAGs in duodenum : High molecular GAGs were identified from two dimensional electrophoresis. HS and DS isomers were rich in human duodenum and occupied 1/3 of total GAGs. The increse DS was found to be DELTADi-S_<HS> and DELTADi-S_<DS> and referring that GAG metabolism of duodenum differ from stomach.
3) GAGs in articular cartilage : we found the increse of B type DS and HA (5-10%)which paralleled to the degree of damages and of fibrotic loading.