| Project/Area Number |
05670422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Yoshiyasu Kagawa Medical School, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70201639)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Norihiko Kagawa Medical School, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Research Associat, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70253268)
MATSUO Hirohide Kagawa Medical School, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90028514)
綾田 好秀 香川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70243756)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | I-123 IMP SPECT / P-31 NMR spectroscopy / hyperosmolar solution / hemorheological factors / volume of cerebral infarction / antiedema therapy / I-123 IMP SPECT / 脳内水分含量 |
| Research Abstract |
Antiefema therapy with infusions of hyperosmolar solution is widely available for the treatment of cerebral edema in acute cerebral infarction.However, the mechanisms of antiedema therapy with hyperosmolar solution to improve the secondary disturbances of cerebral circulation, brain energy metabolism, and hemorheology caused by the formations of cerebral edema in acute cerebral ischemia have not been investigated up to the present time.Therefore, we investigated objectively the blocking mechnisms of antiedema therapy with hyperosmolar solution to the secondary disturbances of cerebral circulation and metabolism due to formations of cerebral edema in acute cerebral ischemia by evaluations of sequential changes in cerebral circulation observed by SPECT,clinically, in cerebral energy metabolism observed by P-31 NMR spectroscopy, experimentally, and in hemorheological parameters.We quantified the volume of infaction in acute cerebral embolism, and investigated the correlations between the
… More
infact volume and an asymmetry index (AI), caluclated from cerebral I-123 IMP uptake in the regions of interest set symmetrically in both cerebral hemispheres of patients.The infact volume and AI showed significant linear correlations in patients with acute cerebral emolism.The outcome of survivals in patients with acute cerebral embolism showed significant differeces with the infarct volume of more than 300 ml or of less than that Patients showed persistent increases in hemorheological parameters up to the chronic stage of cerebral infarctions.We evaluated sequential changes of cerebral energy metabolism with P-31 NMR spectroscopy by infusions of hyperosolar solutions of glycerol or mannitol, or saline in cerebral ischemia produced by occlusions of bilateral common carotid artery and reperfused thereafter in Mongolian gerbils.Sequential changes of brain energy metabolism were evaluated. Significantly higher brain pH was observed 2 hours after reperfusion in the group treated by mannitol than those treated by glycerol or saline.The ratios of phosphocreatin/inorganic phosphate were higher significantly in the groups treated by glycerol 6 hours after reperfusion, and treated by mannitol 8 hours after reperfusion, than treated by saline.The ratios of beta-ATP/inorganic phosphate were also higher significantly in the group treated by glycerol 6 hours after reperfusion than those treated by mannitol or saline.In summary, significant improvements of cerebral energy metabolism were found by infusions of hypersmolar solusions in acute cerebral ischemia, experimentally. Less