The role of adhesion molecules of osbeoblasts andosteoclasts in bone destruction of rheumatoid arthristis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSIT
Principal Investigator
SINGU Masao  Kyushu University Medical Institute of Bioregulation Associate Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (10038523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZAKI Ichiko  Kyushu University Medical Institute of Bioregulatio Lecturer, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (40037453)
末永 康夫  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (20264111)
和田 哲也  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30220958)
野中 史郎  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60198603)
橋本 通  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (00237950)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthristis / Osteoclast / Osteoblast / Adhesion molecule / ICAM-1 / Type I collagen fragment / ICAM-1単クローン抗体 / IL-1β / IL-1beta
Research Abstract
The adhesion molecules such as ICAM-1, VCAM-1, ELAM-1 and ICAVM-1, LA-4 in human osteoblasts(OB) and osteoclastic cells(OC), respectively, obtained from rhheumatoid arthristis(RA)patients were expressed and enhanced by inflammatory cytokines.OB/OC interaction mediated by such adhesion molecules induced the suppression of osteoplastic properties of OB,leading to bone destruction and bone resorption. The bone destruction was mediated by metalloproteases, cytokines and oxygen free radicals produced by OC.There were no differences of bone resorbin activity between RA OC and osteoarthristis OC.Some synovial cells obatained from RA showed bone resorbing activity. The measurement of type I collagen fragment by specifice ELISA well reflected bone resoprtion, and more sensitive than pit assay. OC or OB cultured with antiICAM-l monoclonal antibody(mab)showed enhanced expression of VCAM-1 and ELAM-1, suggesting that there are some adhesion molecule cascades like in endothelial cells. Accordingly, ICAM-1 mab did not suppress arthristis in CII-mediated artghritis in mice. OC from RA patients showed increased bone resobing activity, where as frequency of TRAP staining was not increased.