Genetic analysis of Chronic Granulomatous Disease with cytosolic defect in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NUNOI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Insittute of Medical Scinece, Assistant prof., 医科学研究所, 助手 (50218260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布井 博幸  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (50218260)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChronic Granulomatous Disease / Neutrophile / Molecular analysis / Classification of the disease / Statistics of the disease / 病型分類と統計 / 常染色体劣性遺伝 / P47細胞質蛋白 / p67細胞質蛋白
Research Abstract
Chronic granulomatous disease (CGD) is a rare inherited disorder where phagocytes can not generate superoxide anion and is characterized by recurrent, life-threatening infections with catalase positive-micro Organisms. The superoxide generating system in phagocytes consists of a membrane-bound catalytic component, cytochrome b558, (gp91-phox and p22-phox, ) and cytosolic components (p47-phox and p67-phox and rac p21). A functionally active enzyme complex is formed upon stimulation by assembly of the components on the plasma membrane.
In this project, we identified molecular defects of six CGD patients with p47-phox deficiency (BBRC 199 : 1372-1377,1994) and one with p67-phox deficiency (Blood in press). In the result of a statistical analysis of CGD patients in Japan, the incidence of this disease was no less than 4 out of one million births. We also analyzed the translocation mechanisms of racp21 protein to membrane (BBRC 195 : 264-269,1993) and that of p47-phox to p22-phox with the interaction between src homology locus (SH3) of the farmer and the proline rich region of the latter (PNAS 91 : 5345-5349,1994). We also found the region adjacent to His-94 in p22-phox is involved in the superoxide production in a cell free system that was shown by the inhibition with synthetic peptides corresponding the region (BBRC 204 : 924-929,1994).