The regulation of replication of ATL cells in SCID mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Akihiko (1994)  Miyazaki Medical College, Second Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70204047)
橘 宣祥 (1993)  宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90094094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Kouichi  Miyazaki Medical College, Second Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90239476)
岡山 昭彦  宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70204047)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHTLV-I / SCID mouse / MT-2 / 抗アシアロGM-1抗体 / NK活性
Research Abstract
Effect of anti-asialo GM-1 antibody (AAGM) treatment on the graftment of severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID) mice with human T-cell leukemia virus type-I (HTLV-I) infected human T cells was studied. The frequency of forming tumors of various size at the inoculation site was significantly more in 16/18 (89%) of AAGM treated mice than in 16/26 (62%) of AAGM untreated mice (p<0.05), when an HTLV-I transformed human T-cell line, MT-2, was inoculated. When another HTLV-I transformed human T-cell line, HUT102, was inoculated, the frequency of forming tumors of was 7/10 (70%) in AAGM untreated mice, which was close to that of MT-2. The effect of AAGM treatment was obvious to promote the development of tumors in the early stage (less than 3 weeks), suggesting that an immediate natural killer (NK) reaction after inoculation of the cells might be important for the prevention of the tumor development. The characteristics of tumor cells, such as surface phenotypes and clonality, were same as those of MT-2 cells. Two of the 23 AAGM treated mice, which received peripheral blood mononuclear cells from 5 patients with ATL,developed tumors at the in jection site. In addition, it was observed that the HTLV-I could be detected in various organs by polymerase chain reaction, when the peripheral blood lymphocytes of ATL patients and of a healthy carrier were inoculated in AAGM treated mouse. These results clearly suggest that elimination of the NK function by AAGM treatment is important, although this is not always necessary for engrafting HTLV-I transformed cells in SCID mice.