The role of HHV-6 and HHV-7 in the pathogenesis of Sjogren syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Akira  Jichi Med.School Department of Medicine, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90155002)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAutoimmunity / Sjogren Syndrome / HHV-6 / HHV-7 / T cell clone / シェーグレン症候群
Research Abstract
This research project was aimed to define the role of HHV-6 and HHV-7 in the pathogenesis of Sjogren syndrome especially from the point of view of virus specific cellular immune responses.
1 We have isolated salivary glands-infiltrating T lymphocytes from minor salivary glands obtained by lip biopsy from the patients with Sjogren syndrome, and expanded them in vitro with IL2 to be rendered to the examination for the HHV-6 or HHV-7 specific T cell proliferative responses. Autologous PBMC which were sensitized with sonicated antigens made from HHV-infected CBMC (cord blood mononuclear cells) were used to stimulate those T cells. We found neither responsiveness of the T cells from minor salivary glands to the HHV-6 nor HHV-7 antigens.
2 We have obtained sera from the patients with Sjogren syndrome and the normal individuals to examine for the titers of the antibodies to HHV-6 and HHV-7 by the immunofluorescence assay using virus-infected CBMC as well as the ELISA we have developed. The levels of the antibodies to HHV-6 and HHV-7 in the sera from Sjogren patients were found to be higher than those in normal individuals.
The way we used in this wotk provided a unique approach to the detection or identification of the immunopathological antigens involved in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases. This work showed the absence of HHV-6 and HHV-7 specific T cell immune responses in the local development of the lesion in salivary glands of Sjogren patients although the high levels of antibodies to the HHV-6 and HHV-7 in the patients suggested some pathological link between the disease and the infection with those viruses in terms of the systemic humoral immunity.