Outcome and treatments of children born to mothers with SLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Rheumatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60053120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Hiroshi  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Rheumatology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60188555)
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Gynecology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90166950)
TAKASAKI Yoshinari  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Rheumatology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80154772)
古川 漸  山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (30095830)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSLE / Pregnancy / Spontaneous abortion / Neonatal lupus / Antiphospholipid / Anti SS-A / SS-B / Antinuclear factor / Plasmapheresis / HLA / neonatal LE / IgE / anti-cardiolipin / lupus anticoagulant / plasmapheresis / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 先天性房室ブロック / 習慣流産 / 抗SS-A抗体 / 抗SS-B抗体
Research Abstract
Spontaneous abortion was found in 11% and intrauterine death was found in 12% of 95 pregnancies of maternal SLE patients. Furthermore, growth retardation occurred in the immediate neonatal period. These risks were thought to associate with antiphospholipid antibodies including anticardiolipin antibodies and/or lupus anticoagulant. Four patients with neonatal lupus erythematosus including rash and congenital heart block and 32 patients with normal delivery were tested for antibodies against 60kD-SS-A, 52kD-SS-A and 48kD-SS-B antigens using immunoblotting. The frequencies of anti-52kD-SS-A and anti-48kD-SS-B antibodies were significantly higher than those in patients with normal delivery but not the frequency of anti-60kD-SS-A.The prevalence of allergic diseases including atopic dermatitis and bronchial asthma was higher in children of maternal SLE.Furthermore, 39% among 32 children had higher levels of serum IgE than those of normal range for age-matched healthy Japanese children. Eight out of twenty-twochildren more than 5 years old born to mothers with SLE had positive antinuclear antibodies. All of the maternal SLE patients whose children developed SLE had DQB1^*0601 of HLA class II alleles. Five pregnant SLE patients with antiphospholipid antibodies and four pregnant SLE patients with anti-52kD-SS-A and/or anti-48kD-SS-B antibodies were successfully treated with dextran sulfate plasmapheresis and double filtration plasmapheresis, respectively.