Studies on the hyperferritinemia in adult Still's disease ; Origin of the increased serum ferritin and possible pathophysiological property of the increased ferritin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health (UOEH)
Principal Investigator
OTA Toshiyuki  UOEH,School of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10140930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Sumiya  UOEH,School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010347)
TANAKA Yoshiya  UOEH,School of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30248562)
SHIRAKAWA Fumihiko  UOEH,School of Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10158967)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFerritin / Iron / Con-A / Cytokine / Hydroxyl radical / Isoelectric point / 成人スチル病 / IL-6 / IFN-γ / クロマトフォーカシング
Research Abstract
Hyperferritinemia has been well known in active adult Still's disease patients. However, both origin of the increased ferritin and pathogenetic significance of the increased ferritin have not been clear. We studied to solve these problems and obtained following findings :
1) The increased ferritin consisted largely of L subunit and was revealed to be basic isoferritin.
2) Serum levels of IL-1beta, IL-6, IL-8 and TNFalpha except IFN-gamma in active stage showed to be significantly higher as compared to those in inactive stage (p<0.01).
3) Iron content in serum ferritin from adult Still's disease patients was the same as that described for healthy subjects.
4) On preliminary experiment, generation of hydroxyl radical, the very toxic oxygen radical, was obtained in mixture of granulocyte stimulated by PMA and human spleen ferritin (15,000 ng/ml) with same iron content as serum ferritin. From these findings we have ideas of accerelated production of basic ferritin in the spleen and/or other reticuloendothelial cells in condition of the hypercytokinemia, abnormal leakage from these cells and generation of hydroxyl radicals in organ (reticuloendothelial system? ) and/or in blood vessel.