Interleukin-1 activates nuclear factor kappa-B and induces manganese superoxide dismutase in human hepatoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Hitoshi  The Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60192209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 東一郎  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (40217865)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsprimary cultured hepatcyte / human hepatoma cell / Interleukin-1 / Mn-SOD / NFkB / Huh-6 / IL-1β / NFκB / チロシンリン酸化酵素 / IL-1 / IL-6 / TNF / 転写調整
Research Abstract
We examined the mechanism of Mn-SOD mRNA induction by inflammatory cytokines using primary rat hepatocytes and cultured human hepatoma cell line (Huh-6). Among inflammatory cytokines, Interleukin-1 (IL-1) induced the expression of Mn-SOD mRNA both in primary rat hepatocytes and Huh-6. Actinomycin D,an inhibitor of transcription, did not affect the IL-1-mediated induction of Mn-SOD mRNA.Cycloheximide, an inhibitor of protein synthesis, inhibited the IL-1-mediated induction of Mn-SOD mRNA.These results suggest that the increased expression of Mn-SOD mRNA is controlled at the transcriptional level and that it is due to synthesis of new protein. We examine the IL-1-mediated signal pathways leading to the induction of Mn-SOD mRNA using Huh-6. Phosphatidylcholine-phospholipase C might be a candidate responsible for the signal pathways. We next examined the DNA bindingactivity of C/EBP and NFkB after addition of IL-1 into the cultured medium.The activity of C/EBP did not change, but the activity of NFkB increased. TPCK,an inhibitor of NFkB,decreased the induction of Mn-SOD mRNA expression by IL-1.Furthermore, IL-1 enhanced the expression of p65 mRNA,which constitutes NFkB.We concluded that NFkB is essential for the increased expression of IL-1-mediated Mn-SOD mRNA.