Role of cholesterol crystallization-promoting protein in the pathogenesis of cholesterol gallstone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naomi  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60111530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABEO Masato  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20261802)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgallstone / cholesterol / alpha_1-acid glycoprotein / nucleation / biliary protein / immunoglobulins / crystal growth / 結晶成長 / α_1-アシドグリコプロテイン / 胆石症 / コレステロール胆石症 / nucleation time / α_1-acid glycoprotein
Research Abstract
Rapid cholesterol crystallization in bile is the critical event leading to cholesterol gallstone formation. Several glycoprotein promoters (immunoglobulins, phospholipase C,aminopeptidase N) of cholesterol crystallization have recently been reported in bile with gallstones, which have received world-wide attention. We have successfully isolated a new promoter and identified it as alpha_1-acid glycoprotein. However, no study compared these promoters in vitro and their precise role in the pathogenesis of gallstones remains unknown. Therefore, we aimed in this study to clarify the role of these cholesterol crystallization-promoters in the pathogenesis of gallstones. Firstly, the cholesterol crystallization-promoting activity of these glycoproteins was compared in vitro. It was found that only alpha_1-acid glycoprotein and immunoglobulins exsert the promoting activity at their physiologic levels in bile. Secondly, the biliary levels of alpha_1-acid glycoprotein in various gallstone and non-gallstone patients were assayd by a newly established specific ELISA and compared with the cholesterol nucleation time in bile. This revealed that the alpha_1-acid glycoprotein level is not altered in biles with solitary cholesterol or pigment gallstones but it is specifically elevated in biles with multiple cholesterol gallstones and that its increase is associated with rapid nucleation time. The potent promoting activity in vitro as well as the specific increase in bile (in vivo) with multiple cholesterol gallstones suggest the critical role of the biliary alpha_1-acid glycoprotein in the formation of multiple cholesterol gallstones.