Cellular communication of the liver using molecular techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Yasushi  University of Tokyo, Dept.Int.Med., Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (70196624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Yukata  University of Tokyo, Dept.Int.Med., 医学部(病), 医員
MATSUMURA Masayuki  University of Tokyo, Dept.Int.Med., 医学部(病), 医員
NIWA Yasuro  University of Tokyo, Dept.Int.Med., 医学部(病), 医員
丹羽 康郎  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshepatic sinusoid / endothelial cells / Kupffer cells / liver-associated NK cells / TGF-alpha / CINK / IL-2 / molecular technique / 肝内皮細胞 / TGFd / PKC / CINC / BRM / Kupffer細胞 / 接着因子
Research Abstract
Liver lobule consists of parenchymal cells and four types of sinusoidal cells. Establishment and maintenance of hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells have been investigated. Kupffer cells release several types of growth factors for hepatic endothelial cells in vitro, and some of them are TGF-alpha. During proliferation of the sisnuoidal endothelail cells, PKC expression increased in the cells. In addition, extracellular matrix modulated morphological changes of hepatic endothelial cells during angiogenesis.
Liver-associated NK cells play an important role in immune defense system in the liver, which has been found to be increased by interleukin 2 produced by macrophages upon stimulation of biologically responsive mediators. tn enhanced transcription level of IL-2 in macrophages has been demonstrated by PCR.
In addition, infiltrating of neutrophils has been analyzed by measuring the transcription level or protein production of interleukin-8, cytokine-induced neutrophil chemoattractant (CINK) in rodent. Production of this mediator has been also modulated by cytokine network in the liver as well.
Present study clearly demonstrated cellular communication in the liver by molecular techniques.