Genetic Analysis of Gastric ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOHLI Yoshihiro  Fukui Medical School, Associ. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70079820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Takeshi  Fukui Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60221040)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGastric Ulcer / Pepsinogen / HLA / Genetic Analysis / 染色体6番短腕 / ペプシノゲンC / HLA-DQA
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to investigate the association of restriction fragment length polymorphisms (RFLPs) for pepsinogen genes with peptic ulcer disease. Eighty unrelated controls, 61 patients with gastric ulcer, and 57 patients with duodenal ulcer were studied. Any genetic polymorphisms for pepsinogen A (PGA) were not detected by EcoRI digestion in Japanese populations. In contrast, a 100 base pairs insertion-deletion RFLP for the pepsinogen C (PGC) gene was observed in Japanese populations. The allele frequencies of the large (3.6 kilobase EcoRI fragment) and the small fragment (3.5 kilobase EcoRI fragment) were 80.6% and 19.4% in controls, 55.4% and 44.6% in patients with gastric body ulcer, 79.4% and 20.6% in patients with gastric angular ulcer, 71.4% and 28.6% in patients with gastric antral ulcer, and 75.4% and 24.6% in patients with duodenal ulcer. The allele frequency of the small fragment was significantly higher in patients with gastric body ulcer than in controls and in patients with gastric angular or antral ulcer. The genotypes which possessed the small fragment were significantly more frequent in patients with gastric body ulcer (78.4%) than in controls (33.8%) and in patients with gastric angular or antral ulcer (37.5%). These results suggest that there is a significant association between the genetic polymorphism at the PGC gene locus and gastric body ulcer, and that the PGC RFLP is a useful marker of the genetic predisposition to gastric body ulcer. These results also indicate genetic heterogeneity of gastric ulcer disease, and suggest that the PGC RFLP may be a useful subclinical marker to separate the differences in the genetic etiology between gastric body ulcer and gastric angular or antral ulcer.