Studies on Diversity of Hypervariable Region of Hepatitis C Virus in Chronic Hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKAHANE Yoshihiro  Yamanashi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60092855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kiyoshi  Yamanashi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90242635)
MIYAZAKI Yoshiki  Yamanashi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80166157)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordschoronic hepatitis C / hypervariable region / IFN treatment / diversity / humoral antibody / escape mutant / quasispecies / immune complex / E2 / NS1領域 / 超可変領域 / diversity / envelope抗体
Research Abstract
(1) We investigated diversity in hypervariable region of hepatitis C virus (HCV) in patients with chronic hepatitis C treated with interferon (IFN). The complementary DNA clones propagated from IFN non-responders showed significant diversity of amino acid sequences at the hypervariable region of HCV.
In contact, the responders showed little or no diversity in the sequence of cDNA clones. These results suggested that a large variable population of HCV genomes is implicated in patients who are non-responders to IFN treatment.
(2) We analyzed amino acid sequence of the hypervariable region of cDNA clones is a patient with chronic hepatitis C.And anti-hypervariable region antibodies were assayd during the follow up, using synthetic decapeptides derived from the hypervariable region sequences. Antibodies against hypervariable regions appeared, and then the amino acid substituions were followed. The hypervariable region of HCV appeared to be antigenetically variable, providing the virus a way to escape from host immunity.