Project/Area Number |
05670490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OKANOUE Takeshi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20150568)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | hepatocellular carcinoma / intermediate fimament of hepatocyte / cytokeratin / two dimensional immunodiffusion / 免疫電顕 |
Research Abstract |
I examined the change of cytokeratin in the process of hepatocarcinogenesis using two dimensional immunoelectrophoresis. In some cases of HCC,staining pattern and the size of spot of cytokeratin were changed compared with those in non-HCC lesions, namely cirrhotic lesions. Furthermore, higher molecular cytokeratin was noted in some cases of HCC,however, this was not noted in the tissues from non-HCC lesions. Two dinsional immonoelectrophoresis demonstrated that phenotypic change of cytokeratin was not occurred in the process of hepatocarcinogenesis. The present study indicated that metabolic changes of cytokeratin and/or associated protein might occure in the process of hepatocarcinogenesis.