Immunornodulatory effects of ursodeoxycholic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical university
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Tadasu  Nara Medical univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30075064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masahide  Nara Medical univ., Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50230701)
ISHIZAKA Shigeaki  Nara Medical univ., Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90159715)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUrsodeoxycholic acid / Immunomodulatory effect / ウルソヂオキシコール酸 / 免疫調節作用 / 抗原提示
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of ursodeoxycholic acid (UDCA) on antigen presentation using a mouse T cell hybridoma line as helper T cells and a mouse B cell lymphoma line as antigen presenting cells, both of which possessed defined antigen specificities. UDCA suppressed IL-2 production and cytotoxic activity of T cells. UDCA,however, did not reduce the spontaneous expression of either MHC class II molecules or antigen specific IgM on the surface of B cells. The capping and internalization of surface IgM during antigen exposure were not affected by UDCA.Furthermore, antigen-pulsed B cells in the presence of UDCA retained the ability of stimulating T cells. These results suggest that UDCA does not impair the function of antigen presenting cells and that UDCA may interfere with the recognition of processed antigen by T cells in antigen presentation.