Studies on pathogenesis and progression of liver cirrhosis -with special reference to the hepatic sinusoidal actomyosin sygtems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05670495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
ODA Masaya  Sch.of Med.Keio Univ.Dept.of Int.Med.Assist.Prof., 医学部, 専任講師 (20129381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATSU Kazuo  Sch.of Med.Keio Univ.Dept.of Int.Med.Assist.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (00129644)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsliver cirrhosis / hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells / hepatic stellate cells (Ito cells) / Kupffer cells / Ca^<++> -calmodulin-actomyosin system / electron microscopy / Fura-2AM / FITC labelled endotoxin / prostaglandin (PG) E1 / endothelin (ET) -1,3 / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / 伊東細胞 / 細胞質内遊離カルシウムイオン / Ca^<++>-ATPase / 肝類洞血流 / 肝硬変 / Kupffer細胞 / 収縮運動 / endothelia / nitric oxide / 超微速度映画 / アクチン / 遊離カルシウムイオン / カルモデュリン / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
By transmission electron microscopy and immunohistochemistry, actin and myosin filaments and Ca^<++>-calmodulin actomyosin system are evident in the hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells, hepatic stellate cells (Ito cells) and Kupffer cells. Immunohistochemistry and the dynamic analysis of intracytoplasmic free Ca^<++> ion using Fura2-AM showed that the Ca^<++> -calmodulin actomyosin system regulates the contraction and dilatation of the sinusoial endothelial fenestrae (SEF), contaction of Ito cells and phagocytotic activities of Kupffer cells.
Scanning and transmission electron microscopy revealed that the diameter and numbers of the SEF were significantly decreased concomitant with the fibrosis within the space of Disse in cirrhotic liver.
By quantitative analysis, the phagocytotic activity of Kupffer cells against the FITC-labelled endotoxin have been shown to be significantly decreased in cirrhotic liver. Furthermore, electron microscopic observations have proved that the microparticles injected via a mesenteric vein catheter are decreased in space of Disse in cirrhotic liver as compared with control liver.
These finding may indicate that the enhancement of a decrease of hepatic sinusoidal blood flow results from a decrease of SEF in diameter and number and a decrease of phagocytotic activity of Kupffer cells, both of which have some relationship with an increase of serum endotoxin levels in cirrhotic liver.